Review the laws for contesting a will in your state; Determine if your reason for wanting to challenge the will is covered by state probate law; Learn how long after someone's death you have to raise an objection to a will; Step 2: File a Petition. instrument 1. Submitted: 10 years ago. There are limited legal arguments for contesting a will, and you must be able to prove the validity of your claims. You're not required by law to get your will notarized. services of your own attorney. The fear of losing out on the inheritance can be a . RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . To sign the Will in the presence of the witnesses. There is no right to a trial by jury in a challenge to a Will. Policygenius Inc.