If you're a beneficiary (or estate creditor) and you believe the executor of the estate should be removed, you can petition the court. How to Remove a Personal Representative of an Estate in California This includes all documents and any witnesses that are needed to testify to any mismanagement or wrongdoing by the executor. And if you didnt see that before, taking on executor responsibilities will probably convince you of the need to take care of end-of-life issues today! This evidence must be presented to the judge in an orderly fashion. Center, Small Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . Getting the deceaseds assets to the beneficiaries (otherwise known as passing out their stuff as described in the will), Filing final tax returns for the deceased (the person who wrote the will in the first place), Notifying the Department of Health in the state of residence about the death of